Organizations & Teams

You are here

Our student organizations are the lifeblood of your experience here at Thomas Jefferson. The nearly 20 organizations can offer you professional workshops in your areas of interest, amazing networking opportunities, community service projects and lots of social activities.

You also will have the opportunity to join one of our extraordinarily successful competition teams, the Alternative Dispute Resolution, the Mock Trial Team and the Moot Court Team. All three teams have an outstanding track-record of success against teams from the nation’s top-ranked law schools.

Alternative Dispute Resolution Team: Competes in negotiation and mediation competitions, and students develop dispute resolution skills applicable to virtually any area of practice.

Mock Trial Team: Competes in trial advocacy competitions, and students develop courtroom skills of particular value to a trial lawyer, such as a criminal prosecutor or defense attorney, a personal injury or medical malpractice plaintiffs’ lawyer, or an insurance defense lawyer.

Moot Court Team: Competes in appellate advocacy competitions, and students develop persuasive writing and oral argument skills relevant to practice areas in which legal writing is a critical component, such as a criminal law attorney focusing on appellate practice, a death penalty litigator, a business law litigator, or an intellectual property law litigator.

Visit the Student Bar Association (SBA).

SBA

President

Michael Ramierez

Vice-President

Parisa Shafajoo

Treasurer

Michael Ramirez

Secretary

Nick Bojorquez

Public Relations  & Social Media

Fatima Askerova

Alumni Relations Director

Galina Kaye

Social Events Director

Fatima Askerova

Parliamentarian

Benjamin Kelly

Diversity Chair

Harmanjeet Sokhi

SDCBA Representative

Eric Marshall

Class Representatives

3L Class Representative

Xavier Woodford

2L Class Representative

Deeva Ladva

1L Class Representative

Chantal Allison

Armenian Law Student Association (ALS)

 

President  

Anita Manuelian

Vice President

Arpine Davtian

Treasurer

David Armirian

Secretary

Parisa Shafajoo

2L Rep

Jordan Collinsworth

3L Rep

Eric Marshall

Asian Pacific American Law Student Association (APALSA)

 

President

Nicolas McMurray

Vice President

Alexa Mercado

Treasurer

Eric Marshall

Secretary

Ryana Sadaka

Social Media Chair

Itzel Baez

Black Law Students Association (BLSA)

President

C'year Sherrod

Vice President

Stephanie Punnett

Treasurer

Emphia Acosta

Secretary

Anisa Abrams

Social Chair

Alexis Kerr

 2L Rep

Devynn Allen

Climb

 

President

Linda Muro

Vice President

Maryan Lowery

Secretary

Eric Marshall

Treasurer

Itzel Baez

Social Relations Chair

Sydnie Hornback

Criminal Law Society (Crim Law)

 

President

Linda Muro

Vice President

Andrew Suleiman

Treasurer

Nicolas Bojorquez

Secretary

Cassandra Medina

Entertainment Law Society (ENT)

 

President

Alexander Watson

Vice President

Stefanie Severan-Robertson

Secretary

Celise Forte

Treasurer

Stephanie Punnet

Social Media Manager

Dominic Fratangelo

Event Manager

Thomas Hogan

Family Law Society (FLS)

 

President

Parisa Shafajoo

Vice President

Teejan Saddy

Treasurer

Alexis Smith

Secretary

Arshpreet Kahlon

Social Media Chair

Ryana Sadaka

3L Rep

Fatima Askerova

2L Rep

Andrea Monge

1 L Rep

Sophia Rupert

Immigration Law Society (ILS)

President

Deeva Ladva

Vice President

Ayesha Ali

Secretary

Nicholas Bojorquez

Treasurer

Stephanie Punnett

Social Media Chair

Juan Martinez

Jewish Law Students Association

 

President

Mara Fox

Vice President

Amanda Reasons

Treasurer

Darian Daneshrad

Secretary

Galina Kaye

Public Relations Director

Virginia Richards

Student & Alumni Director

Chris Batts

3L Rep

Lexie Merrill

2L Rep

Benjamin Kelly

La Raza Student Association (LARAZA)

 

President

Neema Mbuy

Vice President

Linda Muro

Secretary

Virginia Richards

Treasurer

Isaac Rodriguez

Community Liaison

Michael Ramirez

Co-Mentor Chair

Anita Manuelian

Law Student Cannabis Advocates

 

President

Daylen Sisneroz

Vice President

Galina Kaye

Treasurer

Darian Daneshrad

Secretary

Tinovimbanashe "Tino" Lungu

Middle Eastern Students Law Association

 

President

Tejan Saddy

Vice President

Ashley Yaddgo

Treasurer

Cynthia Barbarosa

Secretary

Tamire Sukkary

Media Director

Andrea Monge

Phi Alpha Delta (PAD)

 

Justice

Tereza Markova

Vice Justice

Ryana Sadaka

Treasurer

Deeva Ladva

Clerk

Nicholas Bojorquez

Marshal

Eric Marshall

Pride Law

 

President

Pablo Zavala

Vice President

Alberto Gutierez

Treasurer

Stephanie Punnet

Secretary

Amada Almeda

Social Chair/Diversity Representative

Real Property Society

 

President

Janette Barreras

Vice President

Cheryl White

Secretary

Hazel Heath

Treasurer

Xavier Wood

Parliamentarian

Brooke Maher

Student Alumni Director

Itzael Baez

Education and Logistics Director

Matthew "Matt" Smith

Sexual & Domestic Violence Law Students Assn.

 

President

Sarai Suarez-Campos

Vice President

Teejan Saddy

Secretary

Gabriela Horvil

Treasurer

Breanne Borromeo

2L Rep

Andrea Monge

Social Media Chair

Virginia Richards

Community Liasion

Emely Santana

Social Events Chair

Isaac Joseph

 

Sports Law Society (Sports)

 

President

Fallon Martinez

Vice President

Benjamin Kelly

Secretary

Parisa Shafajoo

Treasurer

Michael Ramirez

Parlimentarian

Anita Manuelian

Student Wellness Association

Prof Israel

President

Jackson Whitby

Vice President

Jordan Collinsworth

Secretary

Gabriela Horvill

Treasurer

Jasmine Bond

Fundraising Executive

Stephanie Punnett

Social Media Chair

Andrea Adams

Parliamentarian

Derricka Conway

Women's Law Association

Sandra Rierson

President

Cassandra Medina

Vice President

Jesslin Chacoh

Secretary

Ashley Yaddgo

Treasurer

Kaylie Carroll

Social Media Coordinator

Teejan Saddy

SBA

President

Michael Ramierez

Vice-President

Parisa Shafajoo

Treasurer

Michael Ramirez

Secretary

Nick Bojorquez

Public Relations  & Social Media

Fatima Askerova

Alumni Relations Director

Galina Kaye

Social Events Director

Fatima Askerova

Parliamentarian

Benjamin Kelly

Diversity Chair

Harmanjeet Sokhi

SDCBA Representative

Eric Marshall

Class Representatives

3L Class Representative

Xavier Woodford

2L Class Representative

Deeva Ladva

1L Class Representative

Chantal Allison

Armenian Law Student Association (ALS)

 

President  

Anita Manuelian

Vice President

Arpine Davtian

Treasurer

David Armirian

Secretary

Parisa Shafajoo

2L Rep

Jordan Collinsworth

3L Rep

Eric Marshall

Asian Pacific American Law Student Association (APALSA)

 

President

Nicolas McMurray

Vice President

Alexa Mercado

Treasurer

Eric Marshall

Secretary

Ryana Sadaka

Social Media Chair

Itzel Baez

Black Law Students Association (BLSA)

President

C'year Sherrod

Vice President

Stephanie Punnett

Treasurer

Emphia Acosta

Secretary

Anisa Abrams

Social Chair

Alexis Kerr

 2L Rep

Devynn Allen

Climb

 

President

Linda Muro

Vice President

Maryan Lowery

Secretary

Eric Marshall

Treasurer

Itzel Baez

Social Relations Chair

Sydnie Hornback

Criminal Law Society (Crim Law)

 

President

Linda Muro

Vice President

Andrew Suleiman

Treasurer

Nicolas Bojorquez

Secretary

Cassandra Medina

Entertainment Law Society (ENT)

 

President

Alexander Watson

Vice President

Stefanie Severan-Robertson

Secretary

Celise Forte

Treasurer

Stephanie Punnet

Social Media Manager

Dominic Fratangelo

Event Manager

Thomas Hogan

Family Law Society (FLS)

 

President

Parisa Shafajoo

Vice President

Teejan Saddy

Treasurer

Alexis Smith

Secretary

Arshpreet Kahlon

Social Media Chair

Ryana Sadaka

3L Rep

Fatima Askerova

2L Rep

Andrea Monge

1 L Rep

Sophia Rupert

Immigration Law Society (ILS)

President

Deeva Ladva

Vice President

Ayesha Ali

Secretary

Nicholas Bojorquez

Treasurer

Stephanie Punnett

Social Media Chair

Juan Martinez

Jewish Law Students Association

 

President

Mara Fox

Vice President

Amanda Reasons

Treasurer

Darian Daneshrad

Secretary

Galina Kaye

Public Relations Director

Virginia Richards

Student & Alumni Director

Chris Batts

3L Rep

Lexie Merrill

2L Rep

Benjamin Kelly

La Raza Student Association (LARAZA)

 

President

Neema Mbuy

Vice President

Linda Muro

Secretary

Virginia Richards

Treasurer

Isaac Rodriguez

Community Liaison

Michael Ramirez

Co-Mentor Chair

Anita Manuelian

Law Student Cannabis Advocates

 

President

Daylen Sisneroz

Vice President

Galina Kaye

Treasurer

Darian Daneshrad

Secretary

Tinovimbanashe "Tino" Lungu

Middle Eastern Students Law Association

 

President

Tejan Saddy

Vice President

Ashley Yaddgo

Treasurer

Cynthia Barbarosa

Secretary

Tamire Sukkary

Media Director

Andrea Monge

Phi Alpha Delta (PAD)

 

Justice

Tereza Markova

Vice Justice

Ryana Sadaka

Treasurer

Deeva Ladva

Clerk

Nicholas Bojorquez

Marshal

Eric Marshall

Pride Law

 

President

Pablo Zavala

Vice President

Alberto Gutierez

Treasurer

Stephanie Punnet

Secretary

Amada Almeda

Social Chair/Diversity Representative

Real Property Society

 

President

Janette Barreras

Vice President

Cheryl White

Secretary

Hazel Heath

Treasurer

Xavier Wood

Parliamentarian

Brooke Maher

Student Alumni Director

Itzael Baez

Education and Logistics Director

Matthew "Matt" Smith

Sexual & Domestic Violence Law Students Assn.

 

President

Sarai Suarez-Campos

Vice President

Teejan Saddy

Secretary

Gabriela Horvil

Treasurer

Breanne Borromeo

2L Rep

Andrea Monge

Social Media Chair

Virginia Richards

Community Liasion

Emely Santana

Social Events Chair

Isaac Joseph

 

Sports Law Society (Sports)

 

President

Fallon Martinez

Vice President

Benjamin Kelly

Secretary

Parisa Shafajoo

Treasurer

Michael Ramirez

Parlimentarian

Anita Manuelian

Student Wellness Association

Prof Israel

President

Jackson Whitby

Vice President

Jordan Collinsworth

Secretary

Gabriela Horvill

Treasurer

Jasmine Bond

Fundraising Executive

Stephanie Punnett

Social Media Chair

Andrea Adams

Parliamentarian

Derricka Conway

Women's Law Association

Sandra Rierson

President

Cassandra Medina

Vice President

Jesslin Chacoh

Secretary

Ashley Yaddgo

Treasurer

Kaylie Carroll

Social Media Coordinator

Teejan Saddy